PinkBeaux.com & TheBeauxBook.com

Privacy Policy

Last revised on 08/03/2018

PINK BEAUX LLC (“we”, “us” or “our") is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you (the “user,”, “you,” or “your”), how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from PinkBeaux.com and/or TheBeauxBook.com (the “websites” or “sites”) and our practices for using maintaining, protecting and disclosing information.   

This policy applies to information that we collect on our websites, our newsletter in any electronic messages between you and the website (e.g.  email, text messages, etc.), any applications that you may download from the websites that provide dedicated non-browser based interaction between you and the websites, and when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those advertisements and applications include links to this policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected by any third party websites that may link to or be accessible from or on the websites. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must cease use of the sites and its services immediately. 

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time without notification.  These amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted to the websites, are effective immediately, and apply to all access to and use of the websites and its services thereafter. 

You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on this page.  It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

ELIGIBILITY

To access the websites and use its services you must be of legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction.  If you are under the legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction, you must have the consent of a parent or guardian to access our websites and/or services.

You must be at least 13 years or older to use the websites at any time in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you do not qualify, please do not use the websites or services.  If you do not qualify, please do not use the websites or services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the websites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the websites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the websites, and information about how you interact with the websites. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Flash Cookies” are locally stored objects that collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on the website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our websites, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, debit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When you sign up for our newsletter we collect information from you including your name, date of birth, and email address. We refer to this information as “Marketing Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your Device Information, which is collected automatically, to provide statistical data and does not identify any individual.  It helps us improve the websites and deliver enhanced more personalized service by allowing us to gauge our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the websites according to your interests, speed up your searches, assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns and recognize you when you return to our websites.  Device Information also helps us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address).

We use the Order Information, which is collected from you to fulfill any orders placed through the websites (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Marketing Information, which is collected from you to personalize and target our email marketing campaigns.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following links: 

DIGITAL ADVERTISING ALLIANCE:  http://optout.aboutads.info/    

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our websites’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the websites), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the websites, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into your account on the websites and visiting your account profile page.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits allows users our websites that reside in California to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to xoxo@pinkbeaux.com

DATA SECURITY

We secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  You are also responsible for the safety and security of your information, therefore, we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access your Personal Information.  You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and are not to share your password with anyone. Do not give out information in public areas of the websites. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the websites.

Despite our best attempts, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although work hard to protect your personal information, yet cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk and we are not responsible for a breach any privacy settings or security measures contained on the websites.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at xoxo@pinkbeaux.com.